Thursday, March 23, 2006

Cruisin' Holmes...

As I write this, I'm about two hours from reaching St Louis. I sitting on the bus just looking out the window and typing away. I thought about some road stories here to chat about as there are always hijinks aplenty in the world of hockey. The usual practical jokes, the crass juvenile behavior, et al. I thought that maybe I could use that as the focus of my entry... but nooooooooo! Hollywood has to go and enter my life for no real good reason. Of course as many of you know, my day job is working in a local hospital in Toledo, my home town. Now we used to build up how Jaime Farr of M*A*S*H fame was our claim to fame. We also claim Danny Thomas but one really seams to care. People ignore the fact that Gloria Steinem also hails from here. Yawn... of course one half of the infamous 'TomKat' pairing also hails from Toledo... Yep, Katie Holmes is Ottawa Hills born and bred... She's a blood relative of one of the players on the Cherokee... I brought up this fact to the player who just shrugged and said 'yeah, I guess so'... The reason I bring this up is because apparently Tommy Boy set aside a couple of rooms at a couple of local hospitals (including mine) and that triggered off a small firestorm about Katie's status... (delivery status that is). Many national media called us to inquire if she was at our hospital... (she isn't). Entertainment Tonight, US weekly, etc., were ringing us up to find out. I found the whole thing quite amusing. With everything else going on around there... it's a veritable soap opera... what a riot. I went back home where I picked up my clothes that I had forgotten earlier in the morning. I went to the arena, hopped on the bus... and six hours later, here I sit... my behind fallen asleep and thoughts of a maniacal scientologist running rampant in a delivery room... somewhere... Lord, help us all...

3 comments:

Riccie said...

Stars. You're better off being on the bus. TC really tee-d me off when he jumped on Brooke Shields about post-partum depression. TC doesn't have a clue. I used to think he was sooo hot...that is, until he opened his mouth. Ah. Such is true with so many of the 'stars'.

Jackson said...

US magazines are my guilty pleasure. (ok, I'm gonna crawl under the computer desk now) I saw the other day where KH is from Toledo. I immediately thought of you lol.

I agree with riccie, Tom is a nut. I said it from the beginning, Katie should have locked herself in a basement in Alaska when Tom first looked at her. I know he's not but he gives off antichrist vibes to me. lol

Maggs said...

I won't be able to stop in and see the games but I hope you enjoy your stay in this God Forsaken city