Sunday, April 08, 2007

Defrosting the Easter Ham... ME!

And on the third day, He rose...

Now, I must say that I am just starting to warm up after spending yesterday in an igloo in Ann Arbor. I had to do the Spitfire women's football game and it was insane. It was 35 mph winds in 20 degree weather to make the wind chill about the same as in Antartica. My job was made worse because there was no PA announcer. SO ... in addition to doing the play by play on the internet, I also had to do the PA announcing. Oh joy. Could it get any better? I was eating pizza after the game because I wanted to warm up and not because I was hungry. There were no hot drinks there, only gatorade. HELLLLLLP!
Easter Sunday, I went to church and it was kind of sobering. I kinda was expecting a real upbeat service because HE rose. Well, it was more about what He went through to give Himself up for us and our sins. I sat there kind of stunned. But at the last song of the service, it was much more upbeat. It's not always supposed to be pretty. I understand that. I'm just grateful that He forgave me instead of giving me what I truly deserve. Hopeful that l can do a better job of being a good person. Yeah I'll probably still screw up. But it's comforting to know that He's there to steer me in the right direction and to put it in my heart continuing to try and do the right thing. Especially when no one is watching... Hey God, thanks for dying for my sins... forgiving me when I screw up, and for the knowledge to know that I can do better. I can never make it up to you, but I will try to keep doing things that You approve of... thanks...
HAPPY EASTER EVERYBODY!

3 comments:

Jackson said...

:) you write the best posts mik.

I don't know when you are leaving but tell richie hi for me and I'll see you Sunday! Our trees look crappy here again btw. They got frostbit :(

Jackson said...

riccie :)

Riccie said...

Sweetie :) Nice to hear from you again! I do hope all is well with you!